Can you receive compensation if you’re self-employed & become injured?
[…] They try to document that classification by issuing 1099s during tax season.
Common law classifies whether the worker controls when and how they perform their services. Also, they typically enter into a written contract governing the scope, specifications and delivery of the product of their services. It doesn’t govern how they perform the services to produce the required result.
In Georgia, the self-employment classification is defined by statute OCGA §34-9-2(e):
“(e) A person or entity shall otherwise qualify as an independent contractor and not an employee if such person or entity meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Is a party to a contract, written or implied, which intends to create an independent contractor relationship;
(2) Has the right to exercise control over the time, manner, and method of the work to be performed; and
(3) Is paid on a set price per job or a per unit basis, rather than on a salary or hourly basis.
A person who does not meet all of the above-listed criteria shall be considered an employee unless otherwise determined by an administrative law judge to be an independent contractor.”
What can a self-employed worker do without workers’ compensation insurance?
If you are a self-employed worker, you typically aren’t eligible to be covered by the workers’ compensation coverage of the party for whom you render services.