What is a functional capacity evaluation (FCE), and why is it important in your Georgia workers’ compensation case?
[…] Not everyone who has been injured on the job has to undergo a functional capacity evaluation, but many do. In this article we will explain what role they play in a workers’ compensation case and how to achieve the best results from them.
But first, it’s necessary to understand Georgia’s permanent disability rating system.
What are PPD benefits?
One of the benefits provided to an injured worker in a compensable workers’ compensation case is a permanent partial disability rating. This rating is defined and described in Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 34-9-263) as a disability that is, “partial in character but permanent in quality resulting from loss or loss of use of body members of from the partial loss of use of the employee’s body.” This means that when an individual suffers a permanent injury as a result of their on-the-job injury, they can be compensated for it.